Security Info   Forgot My Password?   Enroll Now
CU Visa Access   Verified By Visa
Credit Union Membership
Who We Are
Contact Information
Member Feedback
Member Discounts
 
News & Information
 
Current Newsletter - Click Here»

 

Do Not Respond To Phishing Text Messages

If you receive a text message that your VISA or Debit card has been deactivated please do not reply to it or call a phone number to re-activate. This is a phishing scam that has been going on nationwide for some time. TXT Phishers try to get you to give out your card number and PIN, sometimes by the use of an automated touch-tone phone system they ask you to call. Idaho United Credit Union will never contact you in this manner.

Important Information About Procedures for Opening A New Account

To help the government fight the funding of terrorism and money laundering activities, federal law requires all financial institutions to obtain, verify, and record information that identifies each person who opens an account.

What this means for you: When you open an account, we will ask for your name, address, date of birth, and other information that will allow us to identify you. We may also ask to see your driver's license or other identifying documents.

Notice of Data Breach

FAQs
What Happened?
Wendy’s recently reported additional malicious cyber activity involving some franchisee-operated restaurants.  The Company believes this criminal cyberattack resulted from a service provider’s remote access credentials being compromised, allowing access – and the ability to deploy malware – to some franchisees’ POS systems.  Soon after detecting the malware, Wendy’s identified a method of disabling it and thereafter has disabled the malware in all franchisee restaurants where it has been discovered.  The investigation has confirmed that criminals used malware believed to have been effectively deployed on some Wendy’s franchisee systems starting in late fall 2015.

What Information Was Involved?
Based on the facts known to Wendy’s at this time, the additional malware targeted the following payment card data: cardholder name, credit or debit card number, expiration date, cardholder verification value, and service code.  Please note that the cardholder verification value that may have been put at risk is not the three or four digit value that is printed on the back or front of cards, which is sometimes used in online transactions. 

What Are We Doing?
Wendy’s has worked aggressively with third-party forensic experts and federal law enforcement on this investigation, which is ongoing. Wendy’s has now arranged to offer fraud consultation and identity restoration services to all customers who used a payment card at a potentially affected restaurant during the time when the restaurant may have been affected. For a list of potentially affected restaurants, and relevant timeframes for each location, click here.  For instructions on how to access your complimentary year of fraud consultation and identity restoration services call a toll-free number, (866) 779-0485, 8:00 am to 5:30 pm CST, Monday through Friday (excluding major) holidays. We will continue to work diligently with our investigative team to apply what we have learned from these incidents and further strengthen our data security measures.

What Can You Do?
We recommend that you review the list of potentially affected franchise restaurants (available here) to identify if you may have been affected by this incident, and if so, call a toll-free number, (866) 779-0485, 8:00 am to 5:30 pm CST, Monday through Friday excluding major holidays to learn more about the fraud consultation and identity restoration services available to you. Additionally, in line with prudent personal financial management, we encourage our customers to be diligent in watching for unauthorized charges on their payment cards and to quickly report suspicious activity to their bank or credit card company. The phone number to call is usually on the back of the credit or debit card. 

Where Can I Find More Information?
Customers may call a toll-free number (866) 779-0485, 8:00 am to 5:30 pm CST, Monday through Friday (excluding major holidays) to receive additional information on the incident as well as accessing the fraud consultation and identity restoration services.

How do I Know if I was Affected?
The Wendy’s franchisee locations that may have been involved in this incident and the dates during which they may have been affected can be found here. The potentially affected sites are organized by state. If you made a purchase using a payment card at one of the listed restaurants during the relevant timeframe, your information may have been affected.

Is there Additional Information Related to Wendy’s May 11 Investigation Update?
Wendy’s has received the final report from its investigator related to the separate malware discussed in Wendy’s May 11 update.  That malware targeted similar payment card information, including credit or debit card number, expiration date, cardholder verification value, and service code, but did not target customer names.  As noted in Wendy’s May 11 update, Wendy’s has disabled and eradicated that malware from all of those franchisee locations.  The potentially impacted sites related to that malware are located in the United States.  A list of those sites, as well as the dates during which those sites may have been affected, are included in the list of potentially impacted franchisee sites that may be found here.  Customers who used a payment card at any restaurant location on the list, including those related to the malware discussed during the May 11 update, have access to one year of complimentary fraud consultation and identity restoration services.

How do I Access the Fraud Consultation and Identity Restoration Services?
Wendy’s is offering one year of complimentary fraud consultation and identity restoration services to all customers who used a payment card at any potentially impacted franchisee locations during the affected dates for both malware variants.  A list of potentially affected restaurants, and relevant timeframes for each location, can be found here.  For instructions on how to access your complimentary year of fraud consultation and identity restoration services  call a toll-free number (866) 779-0485, 8:00 am to 5:30 pm CST, Monday through Friday excluding major holidays.

 
 
This credit union is federally insured by the National Credit Union Administration.
 
Privacy Policy
Terms Of Use
USA Patriot Act